Office of Justice Programs (OJP)

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a person have to be employed full-time at the time of selection to be eligible for the JRJ Program?

Not necessarily, but an applicant must be a “full-time employee” of a state or unit of local government (in the case of prosecutors) or a “full-time employee” of a state, unit of local government, qualifying non-profit organization (under 42 U.S.C. §3797cc-21(b)(2)(B)(ii)), or qualifying full-time federal defender (under 42 U.S.C. § 3797cc-21(b)(2)(B)(iii)) prior to actual receipt of benefits.

As of 4/3/2018

MY BJA

Welcome, (Sign In or Register). padlock icon

TOOLS

CONNECT

Stay in contact with BJA via Twitter Visit BJA on Facebook Subscribe to the BJA RSS feed Listen to BJA Podcasts

Enter City, State or ZIP
Back to Top