Office of Justice Programs (OJP)

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a beneficiary obligated to enter into a new service agreement of 3 years in addition to, and upon completion of, the initial 3-year service commitment if that person is selected again by the JRJ state administering agency?

Pursuant to the statute (42 USC 3797cc-21(e)(2)), the period of any new term of service obligation would have to be determined on a case-by-case basis. Beginning in fiscal year 2013, any JRJ beneficiary who enters into a JRJSLRP Service Agreement – Secondary Term of Service (Appendix C to the JRJSLRP Program application guidance) (i.e., an additional year or years of service after the original 3-year term has been satisfied), will agree to extend the beneficiary’s term of service obligation by the period of time expressed therein, in exchange for the receipt of additional JRJ benefits.

As of 4/3/2018

MY BJA

Welcome, (Sign In or Register). padlock icon

TOOLS

CONNECT

Stay in contact with BJA via Twitter Visit BJA on Facebook Subscribe to the BJA RSS feed Listen to BJA Podcasts

Enter City, State or ZIP
Back to Top