Office of Justice Programs (OJP)

Frequently Asked Questions

Regarding the JRJ Program, can a beneficiary hold some of the grant award to pay any tax liability rather than have all of these funds applied to repayment of a qualifying loan?

No. As an initial matter, the JRJ loan repayment benefits may not be paid directly to a beneficiary. Per 42 U.S.C. §3797cc-21(c), payments are to be made directly to the holder of the loan (i.e., the lending institution) for the benefit of the borrower. Furthermore, the statute specifically authorizes repayment of loan obligations, not tax obligations, of a beneficiary.

The beneficiary remains liable for their loan debt and for any late fees assessed by their lender. The JRJ Program is intended as a supplement to, not a substitute for, each beneficiary’s individual loan payments.

As of 4/3/2018

MY BJA

Welcome, (Sign In or Register). padlock icon

TOOLS

CONNECT

Stay in contact with BJA via Twitter Visit BJA on Facebook Subscribe to the BJA RSS feed Listen to BJA Podcasts

Enter City, State or ZIP
Back to Top